Rio Grande Council of Governments

Solid Waste Advisory Committee

As of August 15, 2016


Primary Members:

Counties (6)

Name

Entity

 

The Honorable Ruben Orgeta

Brewster County

County Commissioner

The Honorable  Carlos Urias

Culberson County

County Judge

The Honorable Andrew Haggerty

El Paso County

County Commissioner

Mr. Gordon Dees

Hudspeth County

Solid Waste Management Director

The Honorable Kerith Sproul

Jeff Davis County

County Commissioner

The Honorable Cindy Rice Guevara

Presidio County

County Judge


Local Governmental Entities Operating Landfills (3)

Name

Entity

Position

Ms. Ellen Smyth

City of El Paso

Director, Environmental Services

Mr. Erik Zimmer

City of Alpine

City Manager

Mr. Brad Newton City of Presidio Executive Director


City of El Paso Solid Waste Management Department (1)

Name

Entity

Position

Mr. Cristian Benitez

City of El Paso

Landfill Manager


Secondary Members:

DONA ANA COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE (1)

Name

Entity

Position

Vacant

Doña Ana County

 


SMALL INCORPORATED CITIES IN EL PASO COUNTY (3)

Name

Entity

Position

The Honorable Madeleine Praino Village of Vinton Mayor
The Honorable Martin Lerma Town of Anthony Mayor
The Honorable Charles Gonzalez Town of Clint Mayor

Secondary Members:

CITIES IN RUAL COUNTIES (2)

Name

Entity

Position

The Honorable Dan Dunlap

City of Marfa

Mayor

Vacant

 

 


PRIVATE WASTE MANAGEMENT COMPANIES (4)

Name

Entity

 

Mr. John Fields

El Paso Disposal, Inc.

Manager

Ms. Susan Babenco

Tres Pesetas, Inc.

Manager

Mr. George Valerio

Duncan Disposal, Inc.

Manager

Mr. Kip Crowther

Solid Waste Systems

Owner


WATER DISTRICTS (1)

Name

Entity

Position

Ms. Gina Cordero

Lower Valley Water District

Outreach Coordinator


PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS (1)

Name

Entity

Position

Ms. Sandra Odenborg

Clint Independent School District

Director of Facilities and Construction Services


VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATIONS (1)

Name

Entity

Position

Dr. Victor Valenzuela

Keep El Paso Beautiful

Chairperson


PUBLIC AGENCY REPRESENTATIVES (2)

Name

Entity

 

Ms. Debra Tellez

Environmental Protection Agency, Border Outreach Office

Texas-New Mexico-Chihuahua Regional Workgroup Coordinator

Mr. Raymond Bader

Texas AgriLife Extension Service

District Extension Administrator


OTHER ENTITIES OPERATING LANDFILLS(2)

Name

Entity

 

Ms. Linda Richards

Big Bend National Park

Chief of Facilities Management

Ms. Lilia Lenhart

Fort Bliss

Directorate of Environment


EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

Name

Entity

 

Mr. Robert Gilliam

TCEQ REGION VI

Environmental Investigator (El Paso Office)

Ms. Cheryl Untermeyer

TCEQ WASTE PLANNING TEAM (Austin)

COG Solid Waste Coordinator